Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your participation in our campaigns and projects protects your personal information.

Australian Public Affairs is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) (the "Privacy Act"), the Australian Privacy Principles (the "APPs") and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation.

This Privacy Policy describes the way we collect, hold, use and store your personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

What is Collected

The types of information we may collect and hold about you include your name, address, email address, telephone number, social media identities and financial information.

Why Personal Information is Collected

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We collect personal information to allow us to:

  • Develop and manage campaigns and projects on your behalf;
  • To enable you to participate in and or manage campaigns and projects;
  • To provide you with information about our organisation, projects and campaigns; and
  • To respond to your questions, comments or complaints. 

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing, campaigns and project development.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:

  1. That secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances; and/or
  2. You have given us your consent.

If you do not or are unable to provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information or service that you have requested.

Collection and Holding of Information

We collect personal information you provide us through our website, or by personal interaction, or by verbal communication or by email.

For example, when you send an email to us, or give us information over the phone or hand a business card over, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

We hold personal information in our electronic records or in those of our third party cloud computing or other services.

Protecting Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. These include reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information.

Personal information is held only for as long as the personal information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Unsolicited Personal Information

We do not usually collect unsolicited personal information.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that personal information if it had been solicited. If we determine that collection would not have been permissible, to the extent permitted by law, we will destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

If we determine that collection would have been permissible, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy.

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time-to-time. The amended policy will be published here on the APA website.

Complaints

Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how we handle your personal information and concerns that we have breached the APPs should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer (contact details below).  We will respond to all queries as quickly as possible. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner online or by telephone on 1300 363 992. 

Ms Kathryn Higgs
APA Privacy Officer
khiggs@apa.net.au
+61 2 9234 3888